Name:Second World War Emergency Water Supply Tank off Clarence Road, Exmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/GHQ/122, RAF/GHQ/122 V 18-19 18-MAY-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352707.

The water supply tank does not appear to be visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RP 3089 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The water supply tank is visible as a circular upstanding structure.

The former water supply tank has been completely removed.

A probable temporary water supply tank of Second World War date is visible as a circular upstanding structure on aerial photographs of 1946, off Clarence Road, Exmouth. The circular structure measures approximately 8m in diameter and is located within a residential area of Exmouth. It is probably a Second World War temporary water tank known as a EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoir which appears to have been constructed sometime after May 1941. Emergency Water Supply reservoirs were normally constructed in areas where water supply was at risk of disruption due to air raids. At approximately 8m in diameter, it is smaller than most known Emergency Water Supply reservoirs, which elsewhere in the country appear to be between 10-12 metres in diameter. The water supply tank has been completely removed by 1947.