Name:Barbed-wire Entanglements at The Point, Exmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SX 9980/17 MSO 31241/PO-046 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

The barbed-wire entanglements are visible as a series of structures.

The barbed-wire entanglements have been completely removed.

Barbed-wire entanglements of Second World War date are visible as a series of structures on aerial photographs of 1941, at The Point, Exmouth. The anti-invasion defences are located within the inter-tidal zone between Mean Low Water and Mean High Water, hugging the western extent of The Point, from the former pier at the docks (SX993806) towards Schooner’s Court (SX992809), The entanglements, which stretch out to an approximate length of 382m, are visible as three separate sections, complete with two entrance-ways providing access for fishing boats and other such craft. The entanglements also interestingly bow outwards around the site of a pillbox recorded at SX991808. The barbed-wire entanglements have been completely removed by 1946, although were likely removed much earlier, after the threat of invasion had passed.