Name:Pill Farm, Lake, Tawstock

Summary

There are documentary references to Pill Farm from the late 14th century. The original farmhouse, now demolished, is depicted on the Tawstock Tithe Map together with associated outbuildings around a rectangular yard close to the north side of the stream with a further range of buildings on the south side. Although the farmhouse had gone by the end of the 19th century (a new house was built to the north) the agricultural buildings are still largely extant although now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Pill marked comprising buildings around three sides of a yard with the farmhouse on the north side close to north bank of the stream. A bridge is shown over the stream to a further range of buildings on the south side. Map object based on this source.

The 1880s-1890s map shows the farmhouse to have been demolished; a new house is shown to the north. However, the agricultural buildings are still largely extant. Map object based on this source.

The farm buildings appear to have been converted. Map object based on this source.

There are documentary references to Pill Farm from the late 14th century. The original farmhouse, now demolished, is depicted on the Tawstock Tithe Map together with associated outbuildings around a rectangular yard. Although the farmhouse has gone the agricultural buildings are still standing, interspersed with later 19th century additions.