Name:Possible Barbed-wire Entanglements across the Maer, Exmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SY 0080/4-5 MSO 31241/PO-056-57 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

The possible barbed-wire entanglements are visible as a series of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1412 3041-42 13-APR-1946 (HER 44/152-153) (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

The barbed-wire entanglements have been completely removed.

Possible barbed-wire entanglements of Second World War date are visible as a series of structures on oblique aerial photographs of 1941, across The Maer, Exmouth. The possible barbed-wire entanglements were part of a number of anti-invasion obstacles which were put into place along the shoreline of Exmouth during the early stages of the war. They appear to represent an inner line of defence to the beach scaffolding located approximately 100m to the south. The entanglements are broadly east to west aligned, roughly follow the course of Queen’s Drive and are visible to a length of approximately 510m. The western extent of the entanglements is defined by a sharp and well defined angular corner where it continues to the northwest up to the putting green. The eastern extent, however, was more poorly defined owing to the resolution of the 1941 oblique aerial photographs. The entanglements have been completely removed on aerial photographs of 1946, although were likely removed much earlier when the threat of invasion had passed.