Name:Barbed-wire Entanglement at Exmouth

Summary

A possible stretch of barbed-wire entanglement of Second World War date is visible as a single linear structure on aerial photographs of 1941, off Queen’s Drive, Exmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SY 0080/4 MSO 31241/PO-056 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

The barbed-wire entanglement is visible as a single linear structure.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1412 3041-42 13-APR-1946 (HER 44/152-153 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

The barbed-wire entanglement has been completely removed.

A possible stretch of barbed-wire entanglement of Second World War date is visible as a single linear structure on aerial photographs of 1941, off Queens’s Drive, Exmouth. The entanglement extends perpendicular from Exmouth sea wall in a southwesterly direction and is visible to a length of approximately 42m. The barbed-wire entanglement was part of a number of anti-invasion obstacles which were put into place along the shoreline of Exmouth during the early stages of the war. Other obstacles associated with the barbed-wire entanglement within this area include beach scaffolding to the south, anti-tank obstacles and a more extensive line of possible barbed-wire entanglements inland of Queen’s Drive to the north. The barbed-wire entanglement has been completely removed on aerial photographs of 1946, although were likely removed much earlier than this when the threat of invasion had passed.