Name:Beach Scaffolding at Exmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• BEACH SCAFFOLDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SY 0080/3-5 MSO 31241/PO-055-57 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

The beach scaffolding is visible as a series of upstanding structures.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1412 3041-42 13-APR-1946 (HER 44/152-153) (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

The beach scaffolding has been completely removed.

A stretch of beach scaffolding of Second World War date is visible as a series of upstanding structures on oblique aerial photographs of 1941, along the beach at Exmouth. The anti-invasion defences are visible as a series of intermittent structures visible to a length of approximately 910m flanking Queen’s Road, from SY002802 to SY009799. It was constructed within the intertidal zone between Mean Low and Mean High Water. The beach scaffolding represents part of a number of anti-invasion obstacles which were put into place along the shoreline of Exmouth during the early stages of the war. Other obstacles associated with the beach scaffolding within this area include barbed-wire entanglements and anti-tank obstacles. The scaffolding was not seen to continue further to the northwest, although elements of the scaffolding do continue further to the southeast. The structures have been completely removed by 1946, although were likely removed much earlier, after the threat of invasion had passed. Elements of the former scaffolding, such as footings may, however, survive.