Name:Former Stables, Lion House

Summary

Outbuilding to south of former Lion House, probably originally stables, but part appears to have been used as a laundry in the early 20th century, as a washing copper survives in the south-eastern corner.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS THE APOSTLE

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Outbuilding shown.

Parker, R. W., 2013, Historic Building Survey of The Crawford Hotel, Formerly 'Lion House', Alphington Road, Exeter, 17-18; Figures 25-26 (Report - Survey). SDV355895.

This small, rendered building, although much rebuilt, is one of the primary structures on the site. It formed one of the service ranges, and appears on the tithe map of 1838. The building is constructed on a trapezoidal plan, partially of stone and partially of cob. The cob walling rises only to first-floor level, above which is timber-framed studwork covered in lath and plaster. The stone wall to the south rises to the full height of the building and may represent 19th-century reconstruction of a failing cob wall, though no dating evidence remains to confirm this. The interior of the building is now a single volume (Fig 21), but it is clear from the historic maps and from the paving of the floors that the building was originally divided into two parts. The two doorways and the number of windows, plus the loading door at first floor level all strongly suggest that this building was originally a stable, though no stable fittings remain and it has most recently been employed as a garage and store. The only surviving fixture on the ground floor is an early 20th century washing copper at the south-eastern corner. This is a rare survival as it is complete, including its wooden lid and bowl, and with a brick flue rising in the corner of the building. The copper suggests that the building was employed as a laundry before the conversion of the house to an hotel. Upstairs, the building is divided into two rooms by a timber partition, and it is suggested that the eastern room was originally a hayloft and that the western room, which was somewhat better appointed, though unheated, may have been a dormitory. See report for full details.