Name:Anti-invasion Obstacle at Dawlish Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SX 9980/24 MSO 31241/PO-082 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

The full extent of the barbed-wire entanglement is visible as a shallow V-shaped structure. This aerial photograph could not, however, be accurately transcribed.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S481, RAF/S481 V 19 13-SEP-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352366.

The barbed-wire entanglement is visible as a single linear structure.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CAL/UK/16, NMR SX 9980/30 RAF 30099/PO-0011 07-MAY-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352650.

The barbed-wire entanglement has been completely removed.

Hydrosurveys, 2005, Sub-Tidal Survey of the Exe Estuary Special Protection Area (Report - non-specific). SDV350286.

Stephenson, G., 2010, Residual Hulks Survey of the Estuary of the River Exe (Report - Survey). SDV348155.

A probable stretch of barbed-wire entanglement of Second World War date is visible as a single linear structure on aerial photographs of 1941 at Dawlish Warren. The entanglement extends northeasterly from the sands at the northern tip of Dawlish Warren, adjacent to the former settlement which was present there at this time. Oblique aerial photographs more clearly show the full extent of the anti-invasion obstacle which is clearly visible a shallow V-shape structure which points out slightly towards the southeast. The Full extent of the entanglement could not, however, be accurately transcribed as part of this survey. The barbed-wire entanglement was part of a number of anti-invasion obstacles which were put into place along the shoreline of Exmouth on the opposite side of the Exe Estuary during the early stages of the war. It appears to correspond to a stretch of barbed-wire entanglement which extends from the shoreline at Exmouth and which may have formed a protective screen restricting access across this narrow stretch of the estuary. The barbed-wire entanglement has been completely removed on aerial photographs of 1947, although was likely removed much earlier than this when the threat of invasion had passed.