Name:Remains of a Possible Hulk at Odham’s Wharf

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HULK (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Structural remains of the possible bow section of the hulk are partly visible.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9787 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Remains of a possible hulk of modern date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken from 2006 onwards, at Odham’s Wharf. The partial hulk is most clearly exposed on digital images of 2010 which appear to show the structural remains of the bow section of the former vessel, embedded within the muds of the River Clyst. The presence of Odham’s Wharf and boatbuilding yard to the immediate north may suggest the likelihood of other such remains in the vicinity. The hulk was not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.