Name:Old smithy in Peter Tavy

Summary

Single storey building thought to date to at least the early 19th century. Associated with 'Sunnyside' to the north, this building was used as a smithy in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• OUTBUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Building depicted at this location on the Tithe Map (54 on apportionment; 'plot'). Not shown as a dwelling so appears to be an outbuilding or workshop space. Building appears to be slightly narrower on the Tithe map than its modern depiction but this may be due to the skill of the illustrator, rather than suggesting the building has been replaced.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map and is shown associated with the property to the north. This property is close to Higher Churchtown Farm but the map shows it connected by land parcels to Sunnyside, although the farm's land extends further south-west, close to the southern side of this building.

Marked as 'Smithy' on the easrly 20th century historic map.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Single storey, stone built structure with an outshut at the north-eastern corner, with a pitched roof a 8-paned window. Main structure is gable-ended and appears to be metal-roofed. Front is open with what appears to be two sections, sub-divided with a rubble stone wall. There is horizontal timber boarding above the entrance ways.

Building depicted on the modern mapping, north of 'Barbetha' and south of 'Sunnyside'. Building is unnamed on Mastermap.