Name:Roadway to the southwest of Exwell Barton

Summary

A former roadway of medieval to post-medieval date is depicted on the Powderham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and visible as a cropmark feature on oblique aerial photographs of 1970, to the southwest of Exwell Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The roadway is depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The roadway has been completely removed and replaced by a new road to the north.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1970, CUCAP BCV, CUCAP BCV53 03-JUL-1970 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356123.

The course of the former roadway is visible as a cropmark feature.

A former roadway of medieval to post-medieval date is depicted on the Powderham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and is visible as a cropmark feature on oblique aerial photographs of 1970, to the southwest of Exwell Barton. The former roadway extends from the A379, approximately 170m to the south of Red Lodge, towards the crossroads to the southwest of Exwell Cottages, at a total length of approximately 480m. The roadway has been completely removed by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’s and the route diverted to its current position further to the north. The cropmarks of the former roadway appear to truncate the northern extent of a possible prehistoric ring ditch.