Name:Cropmark Ditches to the southeast of Blackheath Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• DITCH (Unknown date)

The linear cropmark ditches of possible former field boundaries are not depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The eastern of the two cropmarks does, however, appear to be truncated by a now removed roadway which is depicted on the tithe map.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1970, CUCAP BCV, CUCAP BCV52 03-JUL-1970 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356123.

The cropmark ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1970.

Linear cropmark ditches of uncertain date are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1970, to the southeast of Blackheath Farm. The two partial linear cropmarks are broadly northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned and may represent the remains of former field boundaries. The possible boundaries are of uncertain date, although the eastern of the two has clearly been truncated by, and so must predate, a former roadway also visible as a cropmark and which is depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The possible boundaries do not appear to respect the historic field patterns and may instead be associated with the prehistoric to Romano-British remains located in close proximity to the north. The cropmark ditches were not visible on other aerial photographs and digital images made available to the survey.