Name:Former Field Boundary to the northwest of Tiverlands Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The field boundary is not depicted on the Kenton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1975, CUCAP BUO, CUCAP BUO34 18-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356124.

The former field boundary is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A former field boundary of a probable medieval strip field is visible as a cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs of 1975, to the northwest of Tiverlands Farm. The boundary ditch is north to south aligned and closely respects the historic field patterns depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and based on medieval strip fields. A number of similarly aligned cropmark ditches of former strip fields are visible to the east and west, although since they are depicted on the tithe map were not transcribed as part of this survey.

(SX 96562 81968) Enclosure and Linears south-east of Warboro Plantation. Triple ditched enclosure MDV17726 and field boundary MDV105859 visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photography. Curving linears in field to the east, northern linear continues the enclosure ditches. Bronze Age to Medieval in datee.