Name:Linhay and Open-Fronted Sheds at Ayshford Court, Burlescombe

Summary

Early-mid 19th century stone built linhay on the south side of the farmyard with an adjoining open-fronted shed on the west side of the yard and another at the northern end of the west side. Both linhay and sheds have similar pillars supporting the roof structure on their open, yard sides. The loft floor of the linhay has been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2013, Barns at Higher Ayshford Farm, Burlescombe, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 26-30, 34, Figs 16-18, 20-1 (Report - Survey). SDV351661.

The long range on the south side of the farmyard comprises an open-fronted two-storey linhay (6). This is of one build with the open fronted shed on the west side of the yard and is dated to the early/mid 19th century. The open, north elevation of the linhay faces the famyard. The roof structure is supported on large stone built pillars which are evenly spaced along the length of the building and have a flat side to the exterior and are rounded to the interior. The pillars supported large elm floor joists which carried the plank floor of the loft. The floor has, however, been removed and only stubs of the joists remain in some of the pillars. The western end of the north wall is solid where it joins with the shed on the west side of the yard with a small opening at the west end. The west and south walls are of rubble stone. There is a stone partition towards the east end of the linhay. This east end has been converted to a grain store for use with the adjoining mill. Surviving cobble floors can be seen down the length of the building. The roof structure comprises scissor trusses with tie beams for extra strength. The purlins are modern and there is no surviving ridge pole. The roof is of replacement corrugated iron sheeting. Abutting the south wall of the linay is a modern lean-to structure built between two rubble stone walls which may represent the remains of an earlier building.
Adjoining the western end of the linhay is an open-fronted shed (7). The long west, rear wall is of rubble stone. The roof structure comprises three A-frame trusses, the central one of which is supported on the central stone pillar of the open, east side. The roof is of corrugated plastic.
There is another open-fronted shed at the northern end of the west range which has partially collapsed at its northern end. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Bampton, J., 31/01/2014, Higher Ayshford Farm, Westleigh, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356617.

The groundworks subject to archaeological monitoring and recording occurred within the remains of the mill, linhay and open fronted shed that comprise the south-east half of the courtyard.

The floors were set directly in to the natural; a reddish-yellow compact clay with occasional to moderate sub-rounded stones. The cobbled floor was removed from 15m of the linhay from its north-east end and the north-west half of the open fronted shed. The cobbles were varied in shape, although all worn on the upper surface, and ranged in size and moderately sorted to align north-west by south-east. Based on the post-medieval features revealed within the linhay it is thought its main purpose was used for feeding livestock.