Name:World War I Memorial Plaque, St Disen's Church

World War I memorial plaque in St Disen's church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, BRD04 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Bradninch World War I memorial plaque in St Disen's church.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25491 (Website). SDV356253.

Metal plaque set within a carved marble frame. Inscription in relief. Maltese cross in the upper left hand corner of the plaque and Bradninch crest in relief in the upper right hand corner of the plaque. Laurel leaf design carved on the frame. Inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF 52 MEN OF/ BRADNINCH WHO IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 19 WITH NOBLE DEVOTION/ LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY./ (NAMES)/ MAY LIGHT PERPETUAL SHINE UPON THEM.