Name:Boundary Bank on Seaton Marshes

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It encloses an area adjacent to the railway line and could be part of post-medieval reclamation works. The area has since been developed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• BOUNDARY BANK (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Part of the bank is visible as a slight earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, NMR RAF/58/5607 F21 342-343 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

No earthworks are visible in this location.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, up to 4 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1956. It encloses an area of approximately 0.4 hectares adjacent to the railway line, although its eastern extent may have been truncated by the railway line. It appears to be cut by a large straight drainage ditch and by several smaller linear drains, suggesting that it pre-dates the later nineteenth century drainage works, and may have been associated with post-medieval reclamation. It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963 and the area has since been developed.