Name:Brixton War Memorial, St Mary's Churchyard

Summary

War memorial cross at the entrance to St Mary's churchyard, dedicated to the men of the parish who gave their lives during World War I and World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1919 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, BRI01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Brixton war memorial cross in St Mary's churchyard. World War I and World War II.

Groundspeak, 2014, Waymarking (Website). SDV356128.

This memorial is dedicated to the thirteen men of the parish of Brixton in Devon who gave their lives during the Great War 1914-1919. The memorial was erected by the parish council and paid for by the parishioners.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photographs show inscriptions on two sides, to the men of Brixton who died in the Great War of 1914-1919 and also in the war of 1939-1945.

Historic England, 2016, Brixton War Memorial, Churchyard of the Church of St Mary, Brixton,
Devon
(Correspondence). SDV359564.

Notification that Historic England is currently considering whether the above memorial has special architectural or historic interest.

Devon
(Correspondence). SDV359631.

Notification that upon completion of assessment the war memorial has been added to the list.
War memorials attract considerable public interest and will warrant serious consideration for designating, especially during the centenary of the First World War. The Principles of Selection for Listing Buildings (March 2010) sets out how the Secretary of State determines whether a building or structure is of special interest and merits listing. The Historic England Listing Selection Guide for Commemorative Structures (April 2011) states that, unless compromised by alteration or of little design interest, there is a presumption in favour of listing all war memorials.
This is an imposing example of the cross type of war memorial, built in a local stone and adjacent to the
Grade I-listed parish church. It commemorates those local servicemen who died during both the First and also the Second World War. Overall, it is considered that the memorial has special architectural and historical interest and meets the criteria for listing.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Brixton War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the church of St Mary, is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an imposing memorial cross in a local stone;
* Group value: with the church of St Mary (Grade I).

Brixton War Memorial. Date first listed: 7th June 2016.
Summary of Building
First World War memorial, c1920, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Brixton War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the church of St Mary, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: an imposing memorial cross in a local stone; * Group value: with the Church of St Mary (Grade I).
History
At a special meeting of the parochial church council, held in 1920, it was decided to erect a war memorial to commemorate 13 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Some 94 men and two women from the parish had served. Following the Second World War, the details of six men who fell in that conflict were added to the memorial cross that had been raised in the churchyard.
Details
Brixton War Memorial stands in the churchyard of the church of St Mary (Grade I), to the south of the church tower. The Devon granite memorial comprises a tall Latin cross with a moulded foot, rising from a broad, tapering plinth that is square on plan. The plinth stands on a two-stepped base. Two small flower vases stand on the front corners of the upper step. The base is raised from the footpath on a concrete block.
The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF THE MEN OF BRIXTON/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919./ THE LORD GRANT UNTO THEM THAT THEY MAY/ FIND MERCY OF THE LORD IN THAT DAY. 2.TIM:1.18./ (13 NAMES)/ ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS.
On the right-hand side of the plinth the Second World War inscription reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF THE MEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR 1939-1945./ (6 NAMES). The inscriptions are in applied metal lettering.

Historic England, 25/04/2016, Brixton War Memorial, Churchyard of the Church of St Mary, Brixton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359566.

Brixton War Memorial, Devon, is being assessed for listing as part of Historic England's First World War Commemoration project.