Name:Military Camp at Lympstone

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/16A/BR425/5, RAF/16A/BR425/5 1-2 31-JAN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356130.

The military camp is visible as a number of structures.

The former military camp has been largely dismantled, although the foundation bases of the former structures remain visible and several buildings along the western edge of site remain standing.

The site has been largely cleared and partly redeveloped for housing along the southern edge. Three foundation platforms of former structures, however, remain visible along the western boundary.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69091, MAL/69091 V 079-80 22-NOV-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352657.

The former site has been completely cleared and largely developed for housing.

A military camp of Second World War date is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards, on the eastern side of Lympstone. The military camp, which may have served to provide accommodation for military personnel during the war, occupies an area of land to the south of, and possibly associated with, Lympston Grange. The site comprises a number of nissen huts concentrated along the southern edge of site, with two additional flat-roofed structures along the eastern edge and at least three nissen huts along the western edge. The former site has been largely dismantled by 1947, although the foundation bases of the former structures remain visible and several buildings along the western edge of site remain standing. By 1960 the site has been largely cleared and redeveloped for housing along the southern edge of site, although three foundation bases of former structures remain visible along the western boundary. By 1969, the former site has been completely cleared and largely redeveloped for housing.