Name:Former field boundaries to the north of Courtlands

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The field boundaries are not depicted on the Lympstone parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The former field boundaries are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks.

Possible former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1969, to the north of Courtlands. The earthwork banks occupy an area of approximately 0.56 hectares of land within a single agricultural field on the north side of Courtlands. The possible former boundaries comprise a single northwest to southeast aligned bank, from which emanate a series of shorter northeast to southwest aligned banks. The arrangement of these banks is similar in form to the medieval strip field and if they represent such, appear to have fallen out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of 1838-48. The earthwork banks did not, however, appear to continue further to the east or west which cast some doubt as to the antiquity and function of these features. The earthworks were not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.