Name:Stone Lined Drains, Brightley Barton

Summary

Two stone lined drains revealed during archaeological monitoring of groundworks, to the east of Brightley Barton farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• DRAIN (Unknown date)

Full description

Chapman, S., 2013, Brightley Barton: Archaeological and Historic Building Recording, Figures 16-21 (Report - non-specific). SDV356132.

A modern prefabricated garage to the rear of the property was removed. The top soil was removed to a solid level suitable for putting in a new concrete slab and the footings were dug for a new garage. A stone lined drain was discovered in the top right hand corner. This was photographed but was not disturbed. It was approximately one meter below ground but exits at ground level (shown in the top right area of the photograph). In the north facing section was a layer of three stones 30 centimetres below the ground. This was later discovered to be the bottom of a further stone lined drain found running east to west. This area had previously been disturbed as a modern drain runs parallel to the stone lined drain.