Name:Seven Rectangular Structures near Seaton Holiday Village

Summary

Seven rectangular structures, visible within the Holiday Village at Seaton on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1946, may be associated with use of the site as an internment camp during the Second World War and appear to have been removed after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

No structures are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1940, RAF/225A/UK854/3, RAF/225A/UK854/3 1-2 29-JUL-1940 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356136.

Seven rectangular buildings are visible.

Three of the structures are extant and of the other four, only the flat bases are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 4489-4490 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Three of the structures are visible.

None of the structures is extant, but the outline of all are visible as ground-level structures, with some possible internal features; two retain their probable concrete bases.

Clarke, C., 2011, Land Adjacent to Harbour Road, Seaton, Devon. An Archaeological and Geoarchaeological Investigation Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV348253.

Seven rectangular buildings near Seaton Holiday Camp, visible on aerial photographs between 1941 and 1946, may be associated with use of the site as an internment camp in the Second World War. Two are sited along Station Road at the entrance to the camp, and five opposite on the south side of the road behind two pre-existing large structures. They have pitched roofs, so are not Nissen-type military structures, but they do appear to have been intentionally temporary in nature. They were not depicted on the available 1930s mapping, and most were removed soon after the end of the war; four on the south of the road by 1946 when only low flat pale structures, probably hut bases, were visible, and the remaining three before 1956. Both areas have since been cleared or redeveloped and no remains are now evident.