Name:Ashton Manor Gardens

Summary

South of Ashton Manor are formal gardens stretching down to a stream, to the north and east is a lake and many mature trees.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• GARDEN (XIX to XX - 1892 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Manor House' shown, with a long drive and trees to the north and north-east, and a stream to the east and south-east. Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 2 (Un-published). SDV170167.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Large house has formal gardens to the south and less formal gardens with stream and lake to the east. Map object based on this source.

Clark, J., 2013, Ashton Manor (Un-published). SDV356137.

Built in 1892, the Manor House is set in 80 acres of grounds. The manor is in a secluded setting behind a high laurel hedge. The long, straight entrance drive is parallel to the hedge. South of the house are formal gardens stretching down to a stream. There is a lake and many mature trees.

Map object based on this source.