Name:Possible Field Boundary Banks at Haven Cliff

Summary

Earthworks are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2008. They could be medieval field boundaries, or possibly the edges of a post-medieval garden platform. Although spread by ploughing, earthworks are very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• BOUNDARY BANK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Two curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 2008, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2488 Environment Agency D0090763 09-FEB-2008 (Cartographic). SDV349374.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 09-MAY-2014 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

Two probable lynchets are visible as slight earthworks.

Two earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2008, aligned north to south at Haven Cliff. They are slightly curvilinear in plan, suggesting a possible medieval date, and they may be relict field boundaries or lynchets. However it is possible that they are the east and western periphery of an earthwork platform of post-medieval date associated with the gardens of Haven Cliff House. Although they appear narrow and sharply defined in 1946, by 2008 they are up to 10 metres wide, suggesting that the banks had been spread by ploughing. Earthworks are very likely to survive.