Name:Stable Lodge, Hallamore Lane, Cornwood

Stable block associated with Delamore House.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Three sided symmetrical looking stable block with buildings on the north, west and east sides of a square yard. The range on the north side has a central projection facing the entrance. Recorded as Farm Office & Yard on the apportionment (plot 714).

Comparison between the Tithe Map and the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map shows the stables to have been altered. The east wing has been extended and the west range altered. A covered entranceway is shown through the north range.

Marked as Stable Lodge.

Western Morning News, 26/08/1977, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV148188.

Handsome stable block of granite, including some red granite from Aberdeen, with cobbled courtyard. There are numerous stalls for the horses, carriage houses, a coachman's house and various stores and workshops.