Name:Second World War Structure, West of Crab Ledge

Summary

A small rectangular structure of probable Second World War and military function is visible to the north of the Brandy Head bombing range observation post on aerial photographs of the 1940s.

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4108-4109 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

A rectangular structure of probable Second World War date is visible.

A small rectangular structure of probable Second World War and military function is visible to the north of the Brandy Head bombing range observation post, with which it was probably associated, on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1946. The precise role of the structure is unclear from the aerial photographs alone. The possible structure measures approximately 10 by 3 metres in size, with the longer side facing the coast to the east. It appears to be linked to the observation range to the south by a trackway. It is not visible on later aerial photographs whereas the bombing range observation post remains in-situ. This might support the interpretation it was of more temporary construction.