Name:Former Field Boundary West of Crab Ledge, Otterton

Summary

A former field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as the linear cropmark of a ditch to the west of the coastal cliffs at Crab Ledge. The former boundary was possibly contemporary with several field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Otterton, to the north and east.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Field boundaries are depicted to the north and east.

Fewer field boundaries are depicted to the north and east.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88193, OS/88193 202-203 22-JUN-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355445.

A linear cropmark of a narrow ditched feature is visible.

A linear cropmark of a ditch up to circa 190 metres long is visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s to the west of the coastal cliffs at Crab Ledge. It is probably evidence of a removed former field boundary of probable post-medieval date. The roughly WNW-ESE orientated cropmark is parallel to three field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Otterton to the north and east, which appear to be define narrow fields probably based on earlier, medieval enclosure. Two of these have been removed by the publication of the Ordnance Survey first edition map. It is probable that the cropmark boundary was contemporary with the field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map but was removed prior to the 1840s.