Name:Former Quarry East of Monks Wall, Otterton

Summary

An earthwork pit is visible on aerial photographs and other remote sensing images to the east of Monks Wall, Otterton. The earthwork is probably the remains of a former quarry or extraction pit of post medieval to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00077, OS/00077 147-148 10-APR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355701.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY0984 Environment Agency D0082736 Mar - Apr 2007 (Cartographic). SDV355859.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible on aerial photographs and other remote sensing images to the east of Monks Wall, Otterton. The earthwork measures up to approximately 60 metres in diameter and appears to abut the field boundary to the west. It seems probable that the pit is the remains of a former quarry or extraction pit of post medieval to 19th century date. It does not correspond with any features depicted on the tithe map for Otterton or the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and probably therefore passed out of use prior to the 1840s.