Name:Possible Former Quarry South West of High Peak Plantation, Otterton

Summary

A pit is visible as an earthwork to the south-west of High Peak Plantation, Otterton, on aerial photographs and other remote sensing images of 1945 onwards. The earthwork is probably the remains of a former quarry or extraction pit of post medieval to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF 106G/UK/521, NMR SY 0985/11 RAF 30295/PSFO 0069 16-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356156.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY1085 Environment Agency D0082746 Mar - Apr 2007 (Cartographic). SDV355859.

A semi-circular earthwork pit up to approximately 38 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs and other remote sensing images to the south-west of High Peak Plantation, Otterton. It does not correspond with any features depicted on the tithe map for Otterton or the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map but does appear to abut a field boundary on its north-eastern edge. It seems probable that the pit is the remains of a former quarry or extraction pit of post medieval to 19th century date that probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s.