Name:Hayes Mill

Summary

Hayes. Manorial mill situated halfway between the church and hayes barton, where the stream from hayes barton unites with that from yettington. It is mentioned in the parish accounts, the earliest being in a rate of 1600 (brushfield).

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• MILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115075.

Vis21/12/1979 (os) 1889 o 1:2500 shows that the mill race from the mill pond at sy057851 ran past hayes cottages, under the timber yard and turned n towards the site of the building at sy05928517, presumably supplying an overshot wheel (nmr citing os).

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/22(1890)292/notes on the parish of east budleigh.

Osa=sy08ne14/1.

Phillips, m. C. , + wilson, r. E. /dcnq/33(1974-1977)128-129/water mills in east devon.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Nmr=sy08ne36.

Des=bodman,m. /watermills and other water-powered sites in devon/(september 2003)170/interim draft report in smr.

Bodman,m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)21,7/in smr.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Shown as 'hayes saw mill' on os 25" (1880s) map to the east of 'hayes cottages' (os).

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37856.

Vis9/7/1953(os) the site is covered by a wooden building. There are no visible traces of the mill. The stream still flows. Earliest documentary reference to the mill comes in a 1517 conveyance. The mill house is still standing, but no machinery remains apart from diesel engine. There had been an overshot wheel run by water fed by leat from a dam at yettington. Formerly a grist mill it was later converted to a sawmill (phillips + wilson).

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

Visest 1973(anon) (dcc mills survey).

The estate sawmill was once worked by a water mill, since demolished.

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 63, 84 (Monograph). SDV356721.

Rolle Estate sawmill.

Manorial mill of Hayes. Mentioned in document of 1517. Mill house still standing in 1953 but no early machinery. Formerly grist mill converted to saw mill. Ordnance Survey 1889 map shows that mill race ran from mill pond at SY 057 851 to building at SY 0592 8517, presumably supplying overshot wheel.
SMR.