Name:Former Quarry Pit South of Weeks Farm

Summary

Two pits are visible as earthworks overlooking the coastal cliffs above Lade Foot Cove, Otterton, on aerial photographs and other remote sensing images of 1946 onwards. The earthworks are probably the remains of a single former quarry or extraction pit of post medieval to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Two earthwork pits are visible.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY1086 Environment Agency D0082747 Mar - Apr 2007 (Cartographic). SDV355859.

Two pits are visible as earthworks overlooking the coastal cliffs above Lade Foot Cove, Otterton, on aerial photographs and other remote sensing images of 1946 onwards. Situated at the point where the north-west facing slopes above Otterton Brook meet the south-east facing coastal slopes, the two pits are seperated by the route of the south-west coast path. It is probable that the two pits represent the remains of a single former quarry or extractive put pit which was divided when the footpath was rerouted across it. This appears to have taken place between the publication of the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map between 1904 and 1906 and the 4th edition in the 1930s, and it is likely coastal erosion was the cause for the diversion of the footpath. Nonetheless the earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the tithe map for Otterton nor the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. It therefore seems probable that the pit is the remains of a former quarry or extractive pit that passed out of use prior to the 1840s and is likely to be of post medieval to 19th century date.