Name:Former Quarry Pits West of Weeks Farm

Summary

Two shallow pits are visible as earthworks immediately to the west of Weeks Farm, Otterton, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and other more recent remote sensing images. The earthworks are probably the remains of former quarries or extraction pits of post medieval century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Two shallow earthwork pits are visible.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY1086 Environment Agency D0082748 Mar - Apr 2007 (Cartographic). SDV355859.

Two shallow pits are visible as earthworks on the south-facing combe slopes immediately to the west of Weeks Farm, Otterton, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and other more recent remote sensing images including images derived from lidar data acquired in 2007. The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features depicted on the tithe map for Otterton nor the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and appear to predate the orchards depicted in this area. However, the course of the field boundaries depicted on the historic maps can be interpreted as being influenced by the presence of the earthworks. It therefore seems probable that the earthworks are the remains of former quarry or extractive pits that passed out of use prior to the 1840s and are likely to be of post medieval century date.