Name:Park and Gardens at Britannia Naval College, Dartmouth

Summary

A good example of an institutional landscape, laid out by one of the leading late 19th century landscape designers, H E Milner, as a setting for the new college buildings designed in 1897 by Aston Webb.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic parkland and Listed Building (Grade II) Hermitage Castle associated with Mount Boone House and earthworks of Sandquay Mill leat

• PARK (XIX to Edwardian - 1897 AD to 1904 AD)

The perimeter of the grounds of the naval college are marked by admiralty boundary stones, and a number of features are shown, including a recreation ground with a band stand and pavillion to the west; kennels, a reservoir and a salt water bath to the north-west.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Grounds of Naval College shown extended further to the south, as far as Mount Boone and Ridge Hill, and to the west as far as Archway Cottage. Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 18 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Devon Gardens Trust, 2003, Assessment Sheet: Britannia Royal Naval College (Un-published). SDV356161.

Britannia Royal Naval College has a late C19 and early C20 landscape designed by H E Milner as a setting for new college buildings designed in 1897 by Aston Webb. Documentary evidence indicates that Milner worked in close collaboration with the College architect, Aston Webb, in order to ensure both an aesthetically effective composition and a site suited to its practical purpose. See assessment for full details.

Lovie, J., 2013, Britannia Royal Naval College (Un-published). SDV356164.

Britannia Royal Naval College has a late 19th and early 20th century landscape designed by H E Milner as a setting for new college buildings designed in 1897 by Aston Webb. Milner's landscape scheme provides interesting parallels with public park design, with a carefully engineered circuit drive linking the various features of the site - in this case the terrace and parade ground south-east of the College, various facilities to the north of the College, a picturesque woodland walk, playing fields, and the Cadets' Hospital. Private gardens were provided for the Captain's House, the Dean's House, and the Hospital. Some elements of an existing C18th and 19th century landscape associated with a house known as Mount Boone (demolished circa 1900) were retained and integrated into Milner's scheme (these included the kitchen garden, some plantations and the woodland walks above Old Mill Creek). The 1904 Ordnance Survey map records the College landscape as implemented.

Brown, J., 2013, Mr Seale's Woods: The Eighteenth Century Landscape of Mount Boone, Dartmouth, 13-17 (Article in Serial). SDV357310.

During the course of research on the historic landscape of the Britannia Royal Naval College it became apparent that a much older designed landscape survived beneath the Milner scheme. The 46 hectare site encompasses formal parkland, woodland and meadows. Mount Boone house was set on the southen slope of the hill which rises to the north of Dartmouth, forming a small promontory overlooking the river Dart. The northern slopes lead down to Old Mill Creek, and its heavily wooded shore which contains a largely intact 18th century wooded landscape. See article for full details.

Some boundary stones still shown. Map object based on this source.