Name:Soilmarks East of Weeks Farm, Otterton

Summary

A possible triple ditched boundary of unknown date is visible as a soilmark on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002, to the east of Weeks Farm, Otterton.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• BOUNDARY DITCH? (Unknown date)

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY1086 24-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351206.

Curvilinear soilmarks are visible.

Assesment of the post medieval field pattern based on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map characterises the enclosure of this area as being based on medieval strip fields.

A possible triple ditched boundary of unknown date is visible as a curvilinear soilmark on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002, on the south facing slopes to the east of Weeks Farm, Otterton. The soilmark comprises three parallel dark linear marks up to a metre wide and spaced three metres apart, describing an arc circa 130 metres long. Although the soilmarks appear to be aligned upon elements of the surrounding field boundary, they do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Otterton and it is therefore possible they predate the enclosure of the surrounding field system, which has been characterised as being based on medieval field patterns. The soilmarks are visible only within the main cultivated area of the field and cannot be seen along the field edge where the field has been ploughed parallel to the boundary. This might support the interpretation that the marks are superficial and possibly agricultural in origin but further investigation, such as geophysical survey, is recommended.