Name:Archaeological Features, Land North of Field View, Rear of 46-52 High Street, Honiton

Summary

Archaeological features comprise two boundary ditches and a pit, all of probable post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • RUBBISH PIT (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Pears, B. + Rainbird, P, 12/2013, Land North of Field View, Rear of 46-52 High Street, Honiton (Report - Evaluation). SDV356163.

The two ditches ran adjacent and parallel to current site boundaries in a northeast-southwest alignment. These probably represent transverse boundary ditches between the perpendicular burgage-like plots that are northwest-southeast aligned to the rear of the properties on Haldon High Street. These ditches may originate from the laying out of the burgage plots in the medieval period, or are related to later sub-division of the plots. They appear to have been kept open until infilled during the 18th century.

The pit contained residual late 15th century pottery, post-medieval pottery and glass and is probably a rubbish pit of 18th century in date.

The remnants of a WWII domestic air raid shelter of Anderson type was also recorded (see MDV106752)

All of the other deposits and features found, including the redeposited natural material and made ground deposits, are associated with late 19th and 20th century activity on the site.