Name:Modern Quarry South West of Bickwell House

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• QUARRY (XX - 1930 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The quarry is not depicted; the field is symbolised as an orchard.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible, partly obscured by trees.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY18NW DSM, LIDAR SY18NW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV356165.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

A quarry of probable twentieth century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2012, to the south of Bickwell Farm, Sidmouth. The pit is located on the north-east facing slopes approximately 300 metres to the south of Bickwell Farm, Sidmouth. It is substantial earthwork circa 75 metres long and 30 metres wide. It is now within the grounds of Bickwell House but on maps from the 1840s Tithe map for Sidmouth to the Ordnance Survey fourth edition 25 inch map of the 1930s much of the area it covers is depicted as an Orchard. The south-western limit of the pit corresponds with the field boundary of the orchard but the north-eastern boundary extends through the orchard enclosure boundary, as is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s. This might support the interpretation that the earthwork pit postdates the orchards and is be associated with the construction of Bickwell House.