Name:Second World War Emergency Water Supply, Sidmouth

Summary

A circular structure approximately 14 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 on an area of waste ground between East Street and York Street, Sidmouth. It is probably a Second World War temporary water tank known as a EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoir. It is not visible on later aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4118-4119 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

A circular structure of Second World War date is visible.

Carpenter, E., 2008, The South Downs NMP Pilot Report 1: Worthing to the Weald., 45-48 (Monograph). SDV349887.

A national scheme of EWS reservoirs was undertaken from August 1941 following the amalgamation of the UK’s various fire brigades into a single National Fire Service.

A circular structure approximately 14 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 on an area of waste ground between East Street and York Street, Sidmouth. It is probably a Second World War temporary water tank known as a EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoir. Emergency Water Supply reservoirs were normally constructed in from 1941 to 1942 to provide reserve water supplies for firefighting in areas where water supply was at risk of disruption due to air raids. At approximately 14 metres in diameter it is larger than most Emergency Water Supply reservoirs, which elsewhere in the country appear to be between 10-12 metres in diameter. It might have been sited in this location to serve the gas works located less than 50 metres to the east. A smaller circular EWS is visible approximately 180 metres to the south west. No evidence of the structure can be seen on later aerial photographs.