Name:Beach Scaffolding at Seaton

Summary

A probable double row of Second World War beach scaffolding at Seaton is visible as two structures on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1956. It is likely that the scaffolding was not completely removed at the end of the war and remains are likely to survive buried in the sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• BEACH SCAFFOLDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S386H52, NMR SY2490/3 MSO 31233 PO-65 09-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355849.

Linear structure are visible along the seawall and inter-tidal zone.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CAL/UK/16, NMR SY2590/3 RAF 30099 PO-0047 07-MAY-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352650.

A low linear structure is visible.

Two linear structures are visible.

Wright, E, 2009-2014, Past Remains
(Website). SDV356169.

The website includes two ground photographs of concrete with inset pieces of metalwork.

A probable double row of Second World War beach scaffolding at Seaton is visible as two structures on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1956. One appears to be adjacent to (or on) the seawall, and although its western terminus is not clearly visible, it extends to the east across the inter-tidal area and turns northwards at its eastern end, terminating at circa SS2572089762. The other is located immediately to the seaward side and appears to stretch from the end of the shingle spit in the east to Castle Hill in the west, although the central part is not visible. The latter is most clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1956. This suggests that the scaffolding was not completely removed at the end of the war and remains may survive buried in the sand. Ground photographs of concrete with inset pieces of metalwork, described as being visible at low tides, are published on the website ‘Past Remains’ as possible Second World War beach defences. They appear to include parts of poles, corrugated sheeting and ‘pigs tail’ posts, which supports the interpretation that remains survive in the inter-tidal zone.
The transcription has been partially sketched, as the 1940s photographs are very oblique and could not be rectified.