Name:Former Quarry East of Sidmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

Protected Status

• SHINE: Field boundaries and relict boundaries associated with a former Medieval Strip Field System on Salcombe Hill

• QUARRY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 234 is recorded as 'Great Pitlands' within the Salcombe Regis Tithe Apportionment.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/500, RAF/58/500 5161-5162 10-JUN-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356168.

A shallow earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY1387 Environment Agency D0082776 Mar - Apr 2007 (Cartographic). SDV355859.

The remains of a possible former quarry or extractive pit of probable 19th century date are visible as a subtle earthwork pit to the south-east of Alma Lane, Sidmouth, on aerial photographs of 1950 and digital images derived from lidar acquired in 2007. The pit is not depicted on the tithe map for Sidmouth. By the 1880s and the publication of the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch tithe map extensive remodelling of the surrounding field pattern has taken place and the presence of the possible quarry is reflected in the course of the adjacent field boundaries and the depiction of short hachures. The product of the quarry is not annotated but it might have been excavated between circa 1840 and 1880 to produce material for nearby building or road developments.

The field name 'Great Pitlands' within plot 234 on the Salcombe Regis Tithe Map of 1839 indicates the proximity of the land to a quarry, although no quarries are depicted in this location on the Tithe Map.