Name:Former Quarry East of Sidmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

Protected Status

• SHINE: Field boundaries and relict boundaries associated with a former Medieval Strip Field System on Salcombe Hill

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY18NW DSM, LIDAR SY18NW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV356165.

A subtle earthwork pit is visible.

Small semi-circular boundary projecting into a field visible on aerial photograph, possibly enclosing a quarry or pond.
106G/UK1412/13.4.46/F20"//540 SQDN 3187.

The remains of a possible former quarry or extractive pit of probable 19th century date are visible as a subtle earthwork pit to the south-east of Alma Lane, Sidmouth, on digital images derived from lidar acquired between 1998 and 2012. The pit is not depicted on the tithe map or the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch tithe map and therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s. Extensive remodelling of the surrounding field pattern took place between the creation of the Tithe map for Sidmouth and the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch in the 1880s resulting in the realignment of a field boundary across the southern edge of the earthwork pit. The product of the pit is unknown.