Name:Strip Fields East of Sidmouth

Summary

The remains of strip fields of probable medieval origin are visible on digital images derived from lidar data as low banks to the north of Salcombe Hill Cliff, Sidmouth. The boundaries had probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

Protected Status

• SHINE: Field boundaries and relict boundaries associated with a former Medieval Strip Field System on Salcombe Hill

• STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Extensive enclosure based on medieval strip fields is depicted. The relict earthworks are clearly an extension of this pattern.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV355859.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

The remains of strip fields of probable medieval origin are visible on digital images derived from lidar data as low banks to the north of Salcombe Hill Cliff, Sidmouth. The curvilinear earthwork banks continue a field pattern depicted to the north on the tithe map for Sidmouth, but do not themselves correspond with any depicted boundaries and therefore had probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s. The medieval field system was largely disrupted by large scale reorganisation of the surrounding enclosure pattern in the 19th century. The earthworks are not apparent on any aerial photographs available to the survey