Name:Mounds at Linscombe

Summary

Six mounds are visible as earthworks in a row on the upper south-east facing slopes of Linscombe, on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar data. Two additional mounds are visible further upslope. It is possible the earthworks are spoil heaps, the remains of mining or prospecting activity of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• SPOIL HEAP? (Unknown date)

Eight mounds are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY1588 Environment Agency D0075779 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV355859.

Six mounds are visible as earthworks up to roughly 10 metres in diameter on the south-east facing slopes of Linscombe, on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar data. The possible earthworks are arranged 25 to 35 metres apart in a row between the 145 and 150 metre contours. Two additional, slightly smaller mounds are visible further upslope. The date and function of the mounds are unknown, but it is possible the earthworks are the remains of mining activity or prospecting mounds, perhaps associated with the workings at Dunscombe Humps. Field investigation is recommended to assess the potential of the mounds being geological in origin.