Name:Linear Cropmarks South of Dunscombe Lane

Summary

Cropmarks of two possible linear ditched features are visible on aerial photographs of 1999 to the south-east of Salcombe Regis. The date and function of the possible ditches are uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • ROAD? (Unknown date)

GetMapping, 1999, 069/99, DCC GM/068/99 87-88 11-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355855.

Two parallel linear cropmarks are visible.

Parrallel cropmarks of two possible linear ditched features are visible on aerial photographs of 1999 to the south-east of Salcombe Regis. The ditches are between two to three metres wide, are approximately 10 metres apart and can be seen running parallel to the south side of Dunscombe Lane for circa 180 metres. The date and function of the possible ditches is unknown, but it is possible the cropmarks represent the route of a former road or track.