Name:Cross at St Mary's Church, Bicton

Summary

Cross at St Mary's Church, Bicton. Pedestal diam 2.2m, lower step heig 0.1m, upper step(heig 0.4m, diam 1.6m), shaft(heig 0.5m, thic 0.3m).

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

HEIG 0.5M, THIC 0.3M, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV114968.

Cross at st mary's church, bicton. Pedestal diam 2.2m, lower step heig 0.1m, upper step(heig 0.4m, diam 1.6m), shaft(heig 0.5m, thic 0.3m).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV114974.

Vis=30/8/1989 (os) interpretation as one cross is probably the more likely (nmr, citing os).

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/24(1892)319/the church of all saints, east budleigh, part 2.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)314/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/71(1939)237/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, first paper.

Osa=sy08ne9/photograph.

Doe/hhr:bicton/(10/2/1987)18.

Vis=14/7/1953(os) this is probably the remains of two stone crosses, the fragment of shaft being disproportionate to the pedestal to which it has been fixed with cement. The original stones are lipped, but there are later cruder additions to form an octagonal pattern. There is no socket-stone.

Cross base approx 2m sw of rolle mausoleum. Base of churchyard cross-shaft and plinth. Probably 15th century. Sandstone shaft, local stone rubble plinth with dressed limestone edges. Thin stump of a cross-shaft with chamfered edges and standing approx 600mm high. It is set on a large octagonal 2-step plinth.(doe).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Vis=estimated -/-/1937(masson phillips) in the churchyard is an octagonal socket-stone with a fragment of shaft.

Church of St Mary built in 1850 to replace 12th century church. Listed Grade II*. Medieval cross in churchyard Listed Grade II. Lychgate and 2 tombs also Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 29, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bicton Churchyard SY071853
A pedestal stands in the churchyard south of the old church, which lies in ruins to the west of the resent church. A circular pedestal of two stages, with a short length of slender, slightly tapering, octagonal shaft set in the middle of the upper stage.
Cross measurements: shaft height 0.5 metres, width at base 0.2 metres. Pedestal (top) 1.65 by 0.29 metres high, (bottom) 2.36 by 0.17 metres high.