Name:Rectangular Structure at Lower Dunscombe Cliff

Summary

A rectangular structure of unknown function and probable twentieth century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the north side of a footpath overlooking Lower Dunscombe Cliff. It cannot be seen on later images available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD? (Between))

A rectangular structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CAL/UK/16, SY 1588/1 RAF 30099/0024-0025 07-MAY-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352650.

A rectangular structure is visible on aerial photographs of the mid to late 1940s on the north side of a footpath overlooking Lower Dunscombe Cliff. The structure is approximately 9 metres long and 3.5 metres wide. The function of the structure is unknown. It is not depicted on the early twentieth century Ordnance Survey second edition 25inch map and cannot be seen on later images available to the survey and might therefore be of Second World War date.