Name:Possible Romano-British Field System, Hallsannery, Bideford

Summary

Linear boundaries identified in trench evaluation on the west side of the Torridge and intertpreted as possibly forming part of a Romano-British rectilinear field system on either side of the river.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Marsh, B., 2011, Geophysical Survey Report. Atlantic Array, Devon, Fig 28 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349993.

Hughes, V., 2012, Atlantic Array Onshore Cable Route and Substation, Bideford, Devon. Archaeological Evlauation Report, 17, 24-25; Fig 12; Trenches 23-25 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349995.

Four features, all linear boundaries which produced very small quantities of late Iron Age/ early Roman pottery, were found in four separate trenches on either side of the River Torridge. They include Ditches 23003 and 24007, which were found in adjacent trenches on the west side of the river. Comparison with the geophysical survey plot for this area suggests that they form part of a rectilinear field system. Ditch 25003 produced no finds but is almost certainly a further element of the same system.
Two further features on the west side of the river produced pottery of the same period.
None of these features appear on the Tithe Map, which suggests that the date range indicated by the artefacts (circa 50 BC - AD 100) is plausible. It is impossible to say, with such a small assemblage, whether the material dates from before or after the Roman conquest. All of the probable Late Iron Age / early Roman boundaries comprise a single ditch, in at least one case with slight indications of a former bank on one side.
The fragments of Roman boundaries hint at a rectilinear field system focussed in the valley of the River Torridge. Approximately 200 metres to the north of Trenches 23 and 24 is an earthwork enclosure Monument 43947), which has been tentatively dated to the later Prehistoric period. The boundaries revealed in the evaluation may be part of an associated field system.
There is no indication of continuity between the Roman and Post-medieval field systems in this area, and no evidence at all was recovered for late Roman or early Medieval activity.

Chapman, E. M. + Hunter, F. + Wilson, P. + Booth, P., 2012, Sites Explored 2011 (Article in Serial). SDV361578.

Summary of work carried out by Work by V. Hughes of Oxford Archaeology South at Bideford, Atlantic Array onshore cable route and substation (SS411 278 to SS500 251): evaluation along the route of an onshore cable trench comprised a total of 36 trenches, targeted on features identified by a previous geophysical survey. Four ditches that produced very small quantities of late Iron Age/early Roman pottery were recorded on either side of the River Torridge. The geophysical survey suggested that the ditches on the western side of the river formed part of a rectilinear field-system, and may provide a date for a cropmark enclosure recorded on aerial photographs to the north of the cable route.