Name:Modern Labyrinth on Seaton Cliff Field

Summary

A modern labyrinth constructed between 2001 and 2006 is visible on aerial photographs as a structure consisting of stone surface slabs or blocks. It is recorded here to avoid possible future confusion with archaeological sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• MAZE (XX to XXI - 1999 AD to 2001 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XX to XXI - 1999 AD to 2001 AD (Between))

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2489 15-AUG-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

No structure is visible in this location.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2489 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

A complex layout of stones or concrete is visible as a structure.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 09-MAY-2014 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

An information panel states that the albyrinth was created in 2005, made of stone from quarries along the Jurassic Coast World Heritage Site, with the oldest in the centre. Its design was based on those at Chartres Cathedral in France and a labyrinth at Saffron Waldon. A slight earthwork platform circa 25 metres to the north does not correspond to any of the structures visible on the 1940s aerial photographs.

A complex of probable stone or concrete slabs or blocks apparently forming a low maze-like surface structure is visible on aerial photographs from 2006 onwards. It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 2001. This recent landscape feature has not been transcribed, but is recorded here to avoid possible confusion in the future.