Name:Field Boundaries at Coxe's Cliff and Littlecombe Hollow

Summary

Earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from Lidar data at Coxe’s Cliff and Littlecombe Hollow, Branscombe. The banks are probably relict field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date. The earthworks are gradually being lost to erosion of the cliff face.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Relict earthworks of former field system; possible dew pond and soilmarks of two prehistoric barrows, at and north of Littlecombe Hollow

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Earthwork banks are visible at Coxe’s Cliff and Littlecombe Hollow. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY18NE DSM, LIDAR SY18NE DSM Environment Agency 2001-2007 (Cartographic). SDV356181.

Three earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and images derived from Lidar data at Coxe’s Cliff and Littlecombe Hollow, Branscombe. The earthworks are probably relict field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date. Although the banks are on three different alignments they appear to intersect. The boundaries to the east of the group appear more curvilinear than those to the west, but it is likely that this configuration reflects the sharply incised local topography of Littlecombe Hollow and it is possible they are contemporary. The boundaries are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map or the tithe map for Branscombe but could be interpreted as falling within the surrounding enclosure pattern. The boundaries therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s. The earthworks are gradually being lost to erosion of the cliff face.