Name:New Beacon, Beacon Hill, Otterton

Summary

New Beacon, Beacon Hill. Charcoal was found in one of the two large mounds on Pin Beacon Hill, the other being called Old Beacon, 100m south. The area was planted with trees in 1810 and 1830. The mounds are separated by a cross ridge dyke with ditches on each side, originally complete but breached in the centre of the ridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• BARROW (Unknown date)

OSA REPRODUCE WORTH'S (1880, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV114981.

(osa reproduce worth's (1880) plan of the location of the mounds).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV114984.

Vis=6/10/1989 (os) pinn beacon, site of a fire beacon and a napoleonic admirralty flag signal station. Nothing certainly remains of any of these features, although probably 2 pre-existing mounds traditionally known as old and new beacons may be the sites of fire-beacons. Russell considered thet the fire beacons probably dated from elizabeth times at least. The flag signal post, used for signalling to shipping for a short time during the napoleonic troubles, could hardly have given rise to the "beacon" names (nmr, citing os).

Worth, r. N. /tda/22(1880)123/2nd report of the barrow committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/34(1902)122,138/21st report of the barrow committee.

Des=balkwill, c. J. /worksheet in parish file/(27/2/1976).

Osa=sy08ne29/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)40.

Des=hutchinson, p. O. ,/diaries(31/5/1851 + 22/7/1869)in dro.

Des=mpp/(16/10/1998)/as above.

Tda/12(1880)123.

Des=ao archive no 1045/3/(cited by nmr with no further reference).

DIARIES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122942.

Vis=31/5/1851;22/7/1869 (hutchinson) "hew beacon" situated c 90m north of 'old beacon'. Possibly another tumulus c 200-300m east of this. Plan in ms at 22/7/1869 (diaries).

Worth, R. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29886.

New beacon, beacon hill. Charcoal was found in one of the two large mounds on pin beacon hill, the other being called old beacon, 100m south. The area was planted with trees in 1810 and 1830. The mounds are separated by a cross ridge dyke with ditches on each side, originally complete but breached in the centre of the ridge. Down the hillsides the bank joins modern boundaries (worth, r. N. ).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Vis=27/2/1976(balkwill) there is no apparent difference in size between the field bank on the hillside and the supposed dyke on the hilltop. No ditches are visible.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Pin Beacon (Un-published). SDV348329.

Site visit 16th October 1998. Site of two mounds known as New and Old Beacon. The beacon tradition is unsupported althouogh Pin Beacon was the recorced site of an Admiralty flag signal post of the Napoleonic period. Old Beacon at the south tip of Pinn Beacon Hill is a suspected barrow. It was described by Hutchinson as a subcircular mound. The MPP field visit found no visible evidence of a mound; the area has been used extensively for conifer plantation. New Beacon, about 80 metres to the north is described by the RCHME as a possible pillow mound. The mound, within an area of intense conifer plantation, is very irregular and its function is unknown. The two mounds are separated by a bank and ditch identified as a medieval or later field boundary. Mounds not recommended for scheduling.

Mound known as New Beacon, Beacon Hill. Charcoal found within mound. Suggested possible pillow mound rather than barrow. Separated from Old Beacon by bank and ditch.
SMR.