Name:Holewell farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Farmstead likely to date to the early 14th century according to documentary sources. The late 19th century Tithe Map shows only three main buildings, but the farm was expanded between the mid-late 19th century with a series of buildings added on the south-western side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIV - 1333 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows 'Holewill', comprising three main buildings roughly in a line. The central building looks most likely to have been a dwelling, (278 on apportionment; 'Houses, gardens and court').

Three more buildings have been added to the farmstead to the south-west of the original buildings; the largest of these is the farmhouse.

Holewell was probably the home of Roger de Halgewille, i.e. 'Holy well' (1333, Subsidy Rolls).

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included in desk-based survey of historic farmsteads (01/02/2013).

Little change in the arrangement of the farm buildings from the late 19th century depiction. Extension to northern side of the central building of the original series of three buildings.