Name:Former Cottage at Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

Summary

A dwelling adjoining the west side of the present cottages is depicted on the Tithe Map. It had gone by the time of the second edition map. Excavation in this area demonstrated that the remains suvive in good condition close to the ground surface. Finds included 18th/19th century pottery, clay pipe stem, nails and also a sherd of coarse earthenware which is possibly of late medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on Tithe Map. The building is coloured red indicated that it was a dwelling.

Building shown adjoining the west end of the cottages.

Building not shown.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 5.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 2.5, 5.0, 6.4, Figs 10, 12, Pls 11, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

An evaluation trench was placed parallel to the west wall of the cottages in order to determine the state of preservation of the building shown on the Tithe Map to the west of the current cottages. Excavation showed that the remains of the building survive in good condition close to the ground surface. Finds included 18th/19th century ceramics, clay pipe stem, nails and also a sherd of coarse earthenware, possibly late medieval in date. The building is shown as domestic on the Tithe Map (497), occupied by James Hutchings. As Hutchings appears to have occupied a number of cottages it is likely that he sublet them. It is considered likely that this dwelling pre-dates the existing 17th century farmhouse. The west end of the present cottages incorporates part of the building.